CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 B87572

Mr. William J. Daly, Jr.
Daly International Management Corp.
14 Hemlock Drive
Verona, NJ 07044

RE: The tariff classification of parts for vending machines from China.

Dear Mr. Daly:

In your letter dated July 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Northwestern Corp. The subject item, approximately 36" in height, is described as a cast iron pedestal stand for candy and gumball vending machines. The applicable subheading for the cast iron pipe stand will be 7325.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of cast iron. The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8476.90.0000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, as the stand and its parts do not contribute to the function of the vending machine and are not an integral part of the machine itself, classification is precluded therein. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division